Cymraeg

Third Sector Excellence Award Winners


There are more than 300 voluntary organisations active in the Merthyr Tydfil County Borough which range from local representation by national charities to community support groups that have grown in response to particular local needs.

However, the one thing they have in common in volunteers.

The aim of this evening is to reward the time, commitment, energy and dedication which so many people give to our community, as volunteers and as carers, and to recognise standards of excellence within the voluntary sector.

Congratulations to all our worthy winners.

VAMT Third Sector Excellence Awards logo


Award Winners 2003 - 2014

2003

  • Margaret Williams
  • Banu Akman
  • Trevor Lloyd
  • Sandra Mee
  • Sally Thomas
  • John Lewis
  • Betty Davies
  • Steve Morgan
  • Andrew Thorn
  • Betty Mantle
  • David Bunce
  • Robert Williams
  • Wendy Gane

2004

  • Robert Morgan
  • Ben Hughes
  • Gareth Scott
  • Hilary Doyle
  • Yvonne Wood
  • Glyn Bowen
  • Pant and Dowlais Boys and Girls Club
  • Merthyr Tydfil and Aberdare Victim Support Service
  • Cancer Aid Drivers

2005

  • Gillian Preston
  • Cath Jones
  • John Meredith
  • Stephen Davies
  • Cerys Evans
  • Emma Davies
  • Elizabeth Clifford
  • Geraldine Maddison
  • Drugaid
  • NSPCC
  • Citizens Advice Bureau
  • Young People's Advisory Group

2006

  • Michael Cleary
  • Cameron Sweetman
  • Carwyn Evans
  • Craig Thomas
  • Olive Bedford
  • John Evans
  • Jeff Edwards
  • Mandy Jenkins
  • Colette Watkins
  • Pant and Dowlais Boys and Girls club
  • Take 2
  • Fir Tree Drive Residents Association
  • Stay Young at Heart

2007

  • Lynette Rees
  • Jessica Lock
  • Terry Bence
  • Kelly Williams
  • Sean Llewellyn
  • Natalie Mason
  • Sylvia Singer
  • Malcolm Bromley
  • 3G's First Responders
  • Nicola Park Award
  • Brian Lewis

2008

  • Dorothy Wilson
  • Hayley Hyde
  • Matthew Evans
  • Robert Hughes
  • Luke Jones
  • Louise Newland
  • Matthew Evans
  • Tina Jones
  • Rhiannon Bounds
  • Jeanette Surfield
  • Nicola Park Award
  • Gellideg Foundation Group

2009

  • Claire Price
  • Helen Thomas
  • Claire Morris
  • Matthew Sutton
  • Jessica Edwards
  • Ron Jones
  • Lisa Jones
  • Gellideg Foundation Group
  • Catering Workshop Volunteers
  • Nicola Park Award
  • Suzanne Foley

2010

  • Janice O'Leary
  • Brenda Bayliss
  • Colin Saunders
  • Leon Dudley
  • Paula Vaughan
  • Dean Price
  • Jodanna Parry
  • Leah Jones
  • Margaret Thomas
  • Gari Bevan
  • Credit Union
  • Nicola Park Award
  • Ashley Evans

2011

  • Margaret Roberts
  • Daniel Higgins
  • Jenny Ludlow
  • Ann Jones
  • Daniel Walsh
  • Kealey Griffiths
  • Ann Edwards
  • Stephanie Lang
  • Paula Price
  • Cancer Aid Merthyr Tydfil
  • Cymdeithas Gymraeg Soar
  • Aberfan and Merthyr Vale Youth and Community Project
  • Nicola Park Award
  • Margaret Williams

2012

  • Kevin Stephens
  • Rhianwen Long
  • Michelle Rowe
  • Katie Thomas
  • Javana and Nash Batson
  • Malcolm Browne
  • Sean Mahoney
  • Gareth Jones
  • John Beck
  • Simon Fowler
  • Meet and Greet Project
  • McMillan Unit
  • Horticulture Learning Zone
  • Merthyr Youth
  • Nicola Park Award
  • Audrey Wiltshire

2013

  • Llamau
  • Merthyr and the Valleys Mind
  • Kerry Thomas
  • Michaela and Krystal Hitchings
  • Tracy Griffiths
  • Daniel Walsh
  • Paul Thomas
  • Chloe Jones
  • Nicola Park Award
  • Yvonne Wood

2013 Programme View details »

2014

  • The Polish Community of the Valleys Association/Focal Point
  • Friends of Taff Bargoed Park
  • Cancer Aid Merthyr Tydfil
  • Macmillan Cancer Support Committee
  • New Pathways
  • Matthew
  • Michelle Edwards
  • Eliot Walton
  • Cate Harding-Jones
  • Nicola Park Award
  • Don Penry

2014 Programme View details »